This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.caninesciences.com (the “Site”).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” which are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers or Paypal email address), phone number, and product(s) ordered. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When you engage with us on social media, we may also collect certain information from you, including your name, gender, location, avatar, or other social media data, the combination of which we refer to as “Social Media Information.”

When you communicate with us through the Site or otherwise (including but not limited to communications by email, uploading of photos or comments to our site, and providing feedback on our products or your experiences), we may collect certain information from you including your name, location, product interests and preferences, quantity and type of dogs owned, and other data or content. We refer to this information as “Customer Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to Device Information, Order Information, Social Media Information, and Customer Information.

We also use third-party companies to help us advertise our products to targeted audiences. These companies may use data about you in order to provide recommendations for products and services that may be of interest to you. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt out of this type of advertising, please visit networkadvertising.org

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
- Respond to any queries from you about your order; - Provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services; and - Operate, evaluate, support, and improve our Site and our business.

You may opt out of any email marketing communications from us at any time, by contacting us at unsubscribe@caninesciences.com. If you are a European resident, we will not send email marketing communications to you, unless you have specifically opted in to receive those communications. Please note that regardless of your opt-in status, we may still send transactional emails to you to communicate information about your order or to respond to any inquiries from you.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (including your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site. This includes generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, assessing the success of our advertising campaigns, and improving the effectiveness of our marketing programs.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site; you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We conduct advertising at Facebook and Instagram (owned by Facebook) to help us reach individuals who share a love of dogs and who may have an interest in our products; you can read more about how Facebook uses your Personal Information here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

We also share data with Klaviyo, an email service provider that we use for a variety of communications with customers and prospects; you can read about how Klaviyo uses your Personal Information here: https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy/policy

We may share information with our affiliates and/or with service providers that we use to conduct our business, such as those that handle credit card processing, shipping, data management and analysis, market research, and promotions management.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Except as otherwise provided above, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our Terms of Service. Your Personal Information is stored on systems that employ numerous methods to prevent unauthorized access by third parties. We provide you with the capability to transmit your Personal Information via secured and encrypted channels if you use a similarly equipped web browser.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising powered by Facebook and/or Google by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that, consistent with other commerce sites powered by Shopify, we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident please note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

We comply with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation. Its six overall guiding principles are (1) lawfulness, transparency, and fairness, (2) purpose limitation, (3) data minimization, (4) accuracy, (5) storage limitation, and (6) confidentiality and integrity. Your privacy and security are of the utmost importance to us. Accordingly, we will strive to follow these principles and ensure that we request how you would like us and our contracted third parties to communicate with you.

 

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) gives parents increased control over what information is collected from their children online and how that information is used. COPPA applies to websites and services directed to, and that knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13. Our website and Products are not directed to children under the age of 13, nor is information knowingly collected from them. Although we do not direct our website and Products to children, children may nonetheless use our website. Accordingly, we do not collect any more personal information from website users than is reasonably necessary to enable such users to use our website and to help us to improve our Site and our marketing efforts, as described in this Privacy Policy. We do not have agreements with third parties to collect personal information on our website, and we do not share children’s personal information with anyone other than those who provide support for the internal operations of the website. All third parties with whom we share website information have agreed to maintain security and integrity of personal information.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will post those changes on this page.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at legal@CanineSciences.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Canine Sciences, LLC
Re: Privacy Compliance
8 The Green, Suite #4305
Dover, DE 19901

 
 

Last Updated: August 1, 2019